Electrical Part

../_images/Power_Control_Unit_And_Remote-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Electrical Box

../_images/Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Note

There is another Electrical Box which is about 130$ cheaper but 15-20% slower and 40% less powerful (instead of 29 lbs thrust 17 lbs) The Box is 3D printed.

../_images/Cheap_Electrical_Box-DIY-LM42P.JPG

Driver : Cheap Driver Aliexpress

../_images/Cheap_Driver-Cheap-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.JPG

Power 24V, 6A : Power 24V 6A Aliexpress

../_images/Cheap_Power_24V_6A-Cheap-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.JPG

Listing Parts

U Base

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Material : anodized aluminium
../_images/U_Base-3D-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

U Top

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Material : anodized aluminium
../_images/U_Top-3D-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

U Right

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Material : anodized aluminium
../_images/U_Right-3D-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

U Left

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Material : anodized aluminium
../_images/U_Left-3D-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

Geckodrive G201X

  • Quantity : 1x
../_images/Geckodrive_G201X-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Arduino Uno

  • Quantity : 1x
../_images/Arduino_Uno-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Power 36V

  • Quantity : 1x
../_images/Power_36V-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM2P.jpg

Power 36/12V

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Type : LM2596
../_images/Power_36_12V-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.JPG

Connector Socket 5 pins Female Insert

  • Quantity : 1x
../_images/Socket_5_pins_Female_Insert-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Plug RJ45

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Include : 2x screw M3, 2x nuts M3 and 2x spring washer
../_images/Plug_RJ45-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Cable Gland

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Type : M16 4.5-10mm
  • Include : 1x nuts M16
../_images/Cable_Gland_M16_4,5-10mm-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Cable Ties

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Purpose : To be sur that the Cable Silicone 3 cores can’t be pull out
../_images/Cable_Ties-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Cable Silicone 3 Cores

  • Length : 1x 2m
  • Type : 0.75mm^2
  • Note : I used silicone because it’s easy to fold.
../_images/Cable_Silicone_3_Cores-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Plug 110 / 220 V

../_images/Plug_110_220V-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.JPG

Male PCB PIN Header

  • 1x 15 pins
  • 1x 10 pins
  • 1x 8 pins
../_images/Male_PCB_PIN_Header-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Connector RJ45

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Length : 15cm
../_images/Connector_RJ45_length_15cm-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Ground Terminal M3

  • Quantity : 1x
../_images/Ground_Terminal_M3-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Capacitor Polarized 1uF

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Purpose : This reduce the noise while reading the speed on the remote-control
../_images/Capacitor_1uf_polarized-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Spacer 6-8-3mm

  • Quantity : 4x
  • Material : aluminium
../_images/Spacer_6_8_3mm-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

Square 10-12-9mm

  • Quantity : 2x
  • Material : aluminium
  • Purpose : Reinforcement of the fixaton (glue) of the Arduino Uno to the U Base
../_images/Square_10_12_9-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

Countersunk Head Screw M3 x 8mm

  • Quantity : 4x
  • Material : Stainless Steel
  • Purpose : To fix Geckodrive on the U Base
../_images/Countersunk_Head_Screw_M3x8mm-DIY-LM42P.PNG

Countersunk Head Screw M3 x 12mm

  • Quantity : 4x
  • Material : Stainless Steel
  • Purpose : To fix the Connector Socket 5 pins Female Insert on the U Right
../_images/Countersunk_Head_Screw_M3x12mm-DIY-LM42P.PNG

Countersunk Head Screw M3 x 14mm

  • Quantity : 3x
  • Material : Stainless Steel
  • Purpose : To fix the Power 36V on the U Base
../_images/Countersunk_Head_Screw_M3x14mm-DIY-LM42P.PNG

Countersunk Head Screw M3 x 16mm

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Material : Stainless Steel
  • Purpose : To fix the Power 36V also the Ground Terminal on the U Base
../_images/Countersunk_Head_Screw_M3x16mm-DIY-LM42P.PNG

Washer M3

  • Quantity : 12x
../_images/Washer_M3-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Nuts M3

  • Quantity : 12x
../_images/Nuts_M3-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Rivet

  • Quantity : 14x
  • Type : diameter 3mm, length 6mm
  • Material : Stainless Steel
../_images/Rivet_3mm_length_6mm-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Glue Silicone

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Type : Polyflex 444
  • Purpose : To glue the Arduino Uno to the U Base using the Square 10-12-9mm to fix stronger
../_images/Glue_Mastic_Polyflex_444-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Threadlocker Glue

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Type : Loctite 243
  • Purpose : To glue the Nuts M3
../_images/Threadlocker_Glue-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.JPG

Operation Plan

Make The Sheets Parts

../_images/Make_The_Sheets_Parts-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Make the U Base, U Right and the U Left following this Video, see also the drawings below :


Drawings :

Material : aluminium

../_images/U_Base-Drawing-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

U Base

../_images/U_Top-Drawing-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

U Top

../_images/U_Right-Drawing-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

U Right

../_images/U_Left-Drawing-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

U Left

Make the Spacer 6-8-3mm

See the following video :


Drawing :

  • Quantity : 4x
  • Material : aluminium
../_images/Spacer_6_8_3mm-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

Spacer 6-8-3mm

Make the Square 10-12-9mm

See the following video :


Drawing :

  • Quantity : 2x
  • Material : aluminium
../_images/Square_10_12_9-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

Square 10-12-9mm

Scrape the surface on the U Base

File the bottom of the U Base (only the part where the red framed hole is) so that the grounding contact faces well. This operation is not necessary if you are using non anodized sheets.

Note

The anodized surfaces are not conductive.

../_images/Scrape_Surface_U_Base-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

See Video :


Control Power 36V

Control the voltage of the output of the Power 36V with a voltmeter. It should be 36V.

Adjust voltage Power 36/12V

Materials:

  • 1 wire 0.5mm^2 red length = 120mm
  • 1 wire 0.5mm^2 red length = 150mm
  • 1 wire 0.5mm^2 black length = 140mm
  • 1 wire 0.5mm^2 black length = 60mm
  1. Sold the wire
../_images/Power36_12V-Black-Wired-Electrical-Box-LM42P.PNG ../_images/Power36_12V-Red-Wired-Electrical-Box-LM42P.PNG
  1. Wire the Power 36/12V
  • Connect the Power 36/12V IN to the Power 36V OUT
  • Connect the voltmeter to Power 36/12V OUT
  1. Adjust the voltage
With a Screwdriver 0, adjust the voltage to 12V

Fix the Power Cable to the Electrical Box

See Video :

  1. Strip the Cable Silicone 3 Cores at 10cm
  2. Fix the Cable Gland to the U Base
  3. Tighten Cable Gland
  4. Tighten the Cable Ties and cut it with a Cutting Pliers
  5. Tighten the Ground Terminal M3 on the ground wire (yellow)
  6. Tighten the Phase and Neutre to Power 36V “IN”

Set Geckodrive current limit

  • For G203V :

    Connect a resistor of 120kOhms between pin 11 and 12 of the GECKODRIVE. This will limit MOTOR current by 5A.

  • For G201X :

    set the switches like the following figure

    ../_images/Switch_5A_G201X-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.png

Screw the Power 36V and Geckodrive on the U Base

Note

Use Threadlocker Glue.

../_images/Fix_Power36V_Gecko-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg
  • For Power 36V :

    1. Fix three corners of the Power 36V by using :
      • 3x Spacer 6-8-3mm
      • 3x Countersunk Head Screw M3 x 14mm
      • 3x Washer M3
      • 3x Nuts M3
    2. Fix the last corner : The ground to the U Base by using :
      • 1x Countersunk Head Screw M3 x 16mm
      • 1x Washer M3
      • 1x Nuts M3
      • 1x Ground Terminal M3 (the ground on the Cable Silicone 3 Cores
    Power 36V U Base
    GROUND screw with Spacer
    ../_images/Power36V_Ground_Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg
  • For Geckodrive use :

    • 4x Head Screw M3 x 8mm
    • 4x Washer M3
    • 4x Nuts M3

Glue the Power 36/12V and Arduino Uno

Glue the Arduino Uno at the U Base with Glue Silicone and Square 10-12-9mm and the Power 36/12V.

../_images/Glue_Power36_12V_Arduino-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG ../_images/Glue_Power36_12V_Arduino-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Wiring

../_images/Electrical_Box_Open-DIY-LM42P.jpg

See video :


  1. Sold the wires to the Male PCB PIN Header (15, 10, 8 pins), except the POWER 36/12V OUT+

    Use two clamps this help to sold the Male PCB PIN Header

../_images/Clamps_Sold-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg
../_images/Male_PCB_PIN_Header_15Pins-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

Male PCB PIN Header 15 pins

../_images/Male_PCB_PIN_Header_10_8Pins-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

Male PCB PIN Header 10 and 8 pins

GECKODRIVE ARDUINO Cable Length
8 (DIR) PIN 8 11cm
9 (STEP) PIN 9 11cm
10 (COMMON) GND 7cm
POWER 36/12V ARDUINO Cable Length
OUT- GND 6cm
OUT+ VIN 12cm
../_images/RJ45_Show_Pin1-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.png
ARDUINO RJ45 cable (inside Box) Cable Length
A0 6 sold capacitor + 12cm
A1 5
A2 4
A3 3
~3 2 15cm
~5 1
GND 8 sold capacitor - 12cm
+5V 7
  1. Sold the Capacitor between A0 and GND (8) see folowing picture
../_images/Sold_Capacitor-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg
  1. Connect :
Power 36V GECKODRIVE Cable Length
-DC 1 (POWER GND) 6cm
D+ 2 (18 TO 80 VDC)
Power 36V POWER 36/12V Cable Length
-DC IN- 14cm
DC+ IN+ 15cm
GECKODRIVE Female Connector (MOTOR) Cable Length
3 (WINDING A) A 15cm
4 (WINDING not A) B
5 (WINDING B) C
6 (WINDING not B) D

Upload the programm to Arduino Uno and final control

  1. Plug the PC using an USB cable to the Electrical-Box

  2. Upload the programm (soon available)

  3. Control if every thing is ok (the *Machine, Remote Control, Stepper Motor and the Rod should be done). Do all these steps showed in that video for the test :

  4. Cover with U Top and Rivet

Remote Control

../_images/Remote_Control_And_Wire_Remote-Control-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Listing Parts

Box

  • Quantity : 1x
  • 3D Printed in PLA
../_images/Box-3D-Remote-Control-Box-DIY-LM42P.png

Cover

  • Quantity : 1x
  • 3D Printed in PLA
../_images/Cover-3D-Remote-Control-Box-DIY-LM42P.png

Potentiometer

  • Quantity : 2x
  • Type : 10k
../_images/Potentiometer_R10k-Remote-Control-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Potentiommeter Knobs

  • Quantity : 1x Grey (stroke), 1x Gold (speed)
../_images/Potentiometer_Knobs-Remote-Control-Box-LM42P.JPG

RJ45 Cable

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Length : 2.5m
  • Type : Ultrafine
../_images/RJ45_Cable-Remote-Control-Box-DIY-LM42P.PNG

Cable Gland M12

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Type : M12 3-6mm
../_images/Cable_Gland_M12-Remote-Control-Box-DIY-LM42P.JPG

Epoxy

  • Resin and Hardener
../_images/Epoxy_Resin-Remote-Control-Box-DIY-LM42P.JPG

Pigment Epoxy

  • Quantity : 1x color black, 1x color red, 1x color green
../_images/Pigments_Epoxy-Remote-Control-Box-DIY-LM42P.JPG

Cable Ties

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Purpose : To be sur that the RJ45 Cable can’t be pull out
../_images/Cable_Ties-Remote-Control-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Screw

  • Quantity : 4x
  • Diameter : 2.9mm
  • Length : 13mm
  • Stainless steel
../_images/Scew_2_9_13-Remote-Control-Box-DIY-LM42P.JPG

Operation Plan

See the video :


Make the Box

Print it in PLA. Infill = 50% File : soon available…

Make the Cover

  1. Print it in PLA. Infill = 50% File : soon available…

  2. Prepare the Epoxy with black pigment, red pigment and green pigment

  3. Fill with pigmented Epoxy the inscriptions on the Cover

    ../_images/Fill_Inscriptions_Pigmented_Epoxy-Remote-Control-Box-DIY-LM42P.JPG
  4. Cure the Epoxy then sand it very thin (60, 240, 400)

  5. Place the Potentiometer (2x) and and tighten them

Wiring the Remote Control

../_images/Wire-Remote-Control-Box-DIY-LM42P.JPG ../_images/Remote_Control_Box_Wiring-Remote-Control-Box-DIY-LM42P.png ../_images/Standard_Ethernet_Cable_RJ45.gif
Remote-Control RJ45 cable Wire Color
A0 6 G
A1 5 b
GND 8 BR
+5V 7 br
  1. Strip the RJ45 Cable at 7cm
  2. Cut the unused wire
  3. Use the cutted unused wire to make the bridge between GRD and +5V inside the Remote Control

Motor

This section shows how to fix the Cable Silicone 4 Cores to the Connector Plug 5 pins Male Insert and the Motor

Listing Parts

Motor

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Type : Stepper Motor NEMA 23 23HS11240
  • Length : 112mm
  • 4.2A
../_images/Stepper_Motor_23HS11240-Motor-DIY-LM42P.JPG

Connector Plug 5 pins Male Insert

  • Quantity : 1x
../_images/Connector_Plug_5_pins_Male_Insert-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Cable Silicone 4 Cores

  • Quantity : 2.2m
  • 0.75 mm^2
../_images/Cable_Silicone_4_Cores-Motor-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Tube Cable Holder

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Material : Aluminium
../_images/Tube_Cable_Holder-Motor-DIY-LM42P.PNG

Heat Shrink Tube

  • Quantity : 4x - Length : 13mm
  • Quantity : 1x - Length : 37mm
../_images/Heat_Shrink_Tube-Motor-DIY-LM42P.JPG

Screw Hex Head Allen M5 x 40

If the Motor isn’t fixed yet on the Machine, then 1x Screw is needed.

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Size : M5 x 40
  • Type : Stainless Allen Bolt Socket Cap Screw Hex Head Allen Key DIN912
../_images/Screw_Hex_Head_Allen_M5x40-Motor-DIY-LM42P.JPG

Glue Silicone

  • Quantity : 1x
  • Type : Polyflex 444
../_images/Glue_Mastic_Polyflex_444-Electrical-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Cable Ties

  • Quantity : 1x
../_images/Cable_Ties-Remote-Control-Box-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Connect the Connector Plug 5 pins Male Insert

../_images/Connector_Plug_5_pins_Male_Insert-Motor-DIY-LM42P.JPG

Operation Plan

See the video :


Wiring

  1. strip the cable at 3cm

  2. strip the 4 wires and solder the wires

  3. 5cm from the edge roll up the 10-layers adhesive tape

  4. pass the cable and solder the wires in the plug in counter-clockwise order

    • black (A)
    • yellow (B)
    • red (C)
    • green (D)
    ../_images/Wires_Plug-Motor-DIY-LM42P.png
  5. assemble the plug and tighten the flange

Connect and fix the Cable Silicone 4 Cores to the Motor

../_images/Connect_Motor_Cable-DIY-LM42P.jpg

Operation Plan

See the video :


  1. Make the Tube Cable Holder

    ../_images/Tube_Cable_Holder-Drawing-Motor-DIY-LM42P.PNG

    Tube Cable Holder (material aluminium anodized)

  2. Unpacking and motor control. Plug the 4 wires on an Electrical Box and make it turn. This is important before making the following steps.

  3. Cut the Cable Silicone 4 Cores at 2.2m

  4. Cut the red wire at 47mm; cut the yellow at 57mm; cut the blue wire at 67mm; cut the green wire at 77mm see following picture

    ../_images/Cut_Motor_Wire-Motor-DIY-LM42P.jpg
  5. Stripping, twisting, tinning the motor wires to 5mm

  6. Cut the Heat Shrink Tube to 37mm length and tighten it with industrial foehn. The red wire should protrude about 5mm..

  7. Strip the Cable Silicone 4 Cores to 45mm.

  8. Cut the red wire on the Cable Silicone 4 Cores at 40mm; the yellow wire at 30mm; the black wire at 20mm; the green wire at 10mm.

  9. Strip, twist, tin-plate the cable wires to 5mm.

  10. Cut 4x Heat Shrink Tube at 13mm

  11. Put 13mm Heat Shrink Tube + Tube Cable Holder (pay attention to direction the chamfer 1x45) and solden

  12. Degrease Tube Cable Holder, Cable Silicone 4 Cores and Motor with acetone

    Warning

    If the Motor isn’t fixed on the machine yet, then don’t forget to put the screw in the motor hole (see picture below)

  13. Inject the Glue Silicone through the 4mm hole diam. until it comes out of both sides of the Tube Cable Holder; take the surplus and apply it to the Motor on the groove where the Screw Hex Head Allen M5 x 40 has been placed; turn the Tube Cable Holder so that the injection hole is against the Motor and is not visible; put a Cable Ties on the Cable Silicone 4 Cores , put the Tube Cable Holder on with the clamp see following picture

    ../_images/Fix_Motor_Cable-Motor-DIY-LM42P.jpg

    if necessary, inject at the end of the Tube Cable Holder where the chamfer is located and put some Glue Silicone on the Motor if you see the wires that protrude a little beyond the Heat Shrink Tube

  14. Allow to harden; clean and remove the beads on Tube Cable Holder.